Make your own free website on Tripod.com
filmfannl
Home
Links
Filmfannl first steps in movieland
Theaters
Classics
Costume Design
Awards and Festivals
IDFA
Disney / Pixar
The Dutch
Indonesia
Bollywood
Actors & Actresses
Movie Top 100
Worst Movies
WW Movie Awards 2000-2018
World Wide Movie Awards 2007
World Wide Movie Awards 2008
World Wide Movie Awards 2009
Nominations WWMA 2009
Television Favorites
Hamelen
Memorabilia

WW Movie Awards 2000-2018

Overview of all previous winners. (under construction)

Movie of the Year.
 
 
2000 - Himalaya - L'enfance d'un chef
2001 - Billy Elliot
2002 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2003 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2004 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2005 - The Passion of the Christ
2006 - V for Vendetta
2007 - El Laberinto del Fauno
2008 - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
2009 - Milk
2010 

Best Actor
 
2000 Thilen Lhondup (Himalaya)
2001 Jamie Bell (Billy Elliot)
2002 Ian McKellen (LOTR-Fellowship) and Tora Sudiro (Arisan!)
2003 Edward Norton (Red Dragon)
2004 Viggo Mortensen (LOTR - Return)
2005 James Caviezel (Passion of the Christ)
2006 Christian Bale (Batman Begins)
2007 Johnny Depp (Pirates of the Carribean)
2008 Johnny Depp (Sweeney Todd)
2009 Sean Penn (Milk)
2010

Worst Movie of the Year
 
2000 - End of Days
2001 - Octopus
2002 - Glitter
2003 - Air Strike
2004 - Cinta 24 Karat
2005 - Dracula 3000
2006 - Hei Ma Lai Ah Sing
2007 - Bottoms Up
2008 - Gryphon
2009 - The Hottie & The Nottie
2010 - Thesis
2011 - (TIE) Pelet Kuntilanak / Keranda Kuntilanak

Best Actress
 
2000 Julianne Moore (An Ideal Husband)
2001 Julie Walters (Billy Elliot)
2002 Nicole Kidman (The Others/Moulin Rouge) and Kajol (KKKG)
2003 Renee Zellweger (Chicago)
2004 Yeong-ae Lee (dae Jang-geum/Jewel in the Palace TV series) and Nicole Kidman (Dogville)
2005 Ziyi Zhang (Shi Mian Mai Fu)
2006 Natalie Portman (V for Vendetta)
2007 Helen Mirren (The Queen)
2008 Marion Cotillard (La Mome)
2009 Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married)
2010

Animated Movie or Short
 
2000 The Iron Giant (1999)
2001 For the Birds (2000)
2002 Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
2003 Treasure Planet (2002)
2004 Finding Nemo (2003)
2005 Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004)
2006 One Man Band (2005)
2007 Monster House (2006)
2008 Ratatouille (2007)
2009 Wall-E
2010 Mai Mai Miracle (2009)
2011 How To Train Your Dragon (2010)
2012 Let's Pollute (2011)

Best Comedy
 
2000 An Ideal Husband
2001 Satree Lek (tie) Relative Values
2002 Bridget Jones's Diary
2003 Eight Legged Freaks
2004 Arisan! and Finding Nemo
2005 50 First Dates
2006 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
2007 The Devil Wears Prada
2008 Death at a Funeral
2009 Burn After Reading
2010

Best Musical
 
2000 Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)
2001 Chunyangdyun (2000)
2002 Moulin Rouge & KKKG (2001 & 2001)
2003 Chicago (2002)
2004 The Saddest Music in the World (2003)
2005 Terkel i Knibe (2004)
2006 Rent (2005)
2007 Dream Girls (2006)
2008 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
2009 Were The World Mine (2008)
2010

Best Western (from 2003 Western or War)
 
2000 Ride With the Devil
2001 The Claim
2002 Crossfire Trail
2003 (War) The Pianist
2004 (Western) True Legends of the West
2005 (War) Hotel Rwanda
2006 (Western) The Proposition
2007 (War) Letters from Iwo Jima
2008 (Western) 3:10 to Yuma
2009 (War) Flammen & Citronen
2010 (Western) Meek's Cutoff
2011 (War) In Darkness
2012 (Western) Django Unchained
2013 (War) The Third Half

Best Movie Based on Historical or Real Life Events
 
2000 Sunshine
2001 La Commune (Paris, 1871)
2002 Der Tunnel
2003 Matir Moina
2004 Il Resto di Niente
2005 Der Untergang
2006 Sometimes in April
2007 Letters from Iwo Jima
2008 Elizabeth: the Golden Age
2009 The Dutchess
2010

Best Fantasy or Science Fiction Movie
 
2000 The Sixth Sense
2001 X-Men
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2004 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2005 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
2006 V for Vendetta (tie ) Batman Begins
2007 El Laberinto del Fauno
2008 The Golden Compass
2009 Hellboy II: The Golden Army
2010

Best Family Entertainment
 
2000 Punktchen und Anton (Germany)
2001 Princes et Princesses (France)
2002 Sen to Chichiro no Kamikakushi (Japan)
2003 Elina - Som om jag inte fanns (Finland/Sweden)
2004 Misa Mi (Sweden)
2005 Blindganger (Germany)
2006 Knetter (The Netherlands)
2007 Drommen (Denmark)
2008 Bridge to Terabithia (USA)
2009 The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
2010

Best Television or Mini-series
 
2000 Yo Soy Betty, La Fea (Colombia)
2001 Summer Snow (Japan)
2002 Liu Xing Hua Yuan (Taiwan)
2003 Bajaj Bajuri (Indonesia)
2004 Dae Jang-geum (South Korea)
2005 Arns Rike (Sweden)
2006 Rome (USA/UK)
2007 Un Homme Mort (Canada)
2008 The Tudors (UK)
2009 Lark Rise to Candleford (UK)
2010

Best Achievement in Costume Design
 
2000 Trisha Biggar (Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace)
2001 Odile Dicks-Mireaux (Gormenghast - Miniseries)
2002 Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor (LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring)
2003 Emi Wada (Ying Xiong "aka" Hero)
2004 Piao Shunu (Dae Jang-geum - television series)
2005 Samme Cheldon (The Merchant of Venice)
2006 Colleen Atwood (Memoirs of a Geisha)
2007 Lala Huete (El Laberinto del Fauno)
2008 Ruth Meyers (The Golden Compass)
2009 Michael O'Connor (The Duchess)
2010

Best Gay/Lesbian Movie
 
2000 Aimee & Jaguar (1999-Germany)
2001 Satree Lek (2000-Thailand)
2002 Lan Yu (2001-Hong Kong/China)
2003 The Laramie Project (2002-USA)
2004 Arisan! (2003-Indonesia)
2005 Mysterious Skin (2004-The Netherlands/USA)
2006 RENT (2005-USA)
2007 Huhwihaji Anha (2006-South Korea)
2008 Rak Haeng Siam (2007-Thailand)
2009 Milk (2008-USA)
2010

Best Movie from The Netherlands
 
2000 Kruimeltje (1999)
2001 Mariken (2000)
2002 Minoes (2001)
2003 Ja Zuster, Nee Zuster (2002)
2004 Phileine zegt sorry (2003)
2005 Simon (2004)
2006 Leef! (2005)
2007 Zwartboek (2006)
2008 Alles is Liefde (2007)
2009 Oorlogswinter (2008)
2010

Achievement in Cinematography
 
2000 Eric Guichard, Jean-Paul Meurisse (Himalaya - L'enfance D'un Chef)
2001 Rodrigo Pietro (Amores Perros)
2002 Andrew Lesnie (LOTR - Fellowship of the Ring)
2003 Christopher Doyle (Ying Xiong)
2004 John Seale (Cold Mountain)
2005 Xiaoding Zhao (Shia Mian Mai Fu)
2006 Wally Pfister (Batman Begins)
2007 Guillermo Navarro (El Laberinto del Fauno)
2008 David Franco (Burry my Heart at Wounded Knee)
2009 Mandy Walker (Australia)
2010

Best Asian Movie
 
2000 Himalaya - l'enfance d'un chef (Nepal) (1999)
2001 Satree Lek (Thailand) (2000)
2002 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (India) (2001)
2003 Devdas (India) (2002)
2004 Arisan! (Indonesia) (2003)
2005 Hauru no ugoko shiro (Japan) (2004)
2006 Chat Gim (HK/China/South Korea) (2005)
2007 Opera Jawa (Indonesia) (2006)
2008 The Owl and the Sparrow (Vietnam) (2007)
2009 Dance of the Dragon (Singapore) (2008)
2010

Best Movie from Europe
 
2000 Todo Sobre mi Madre (Spain/France)
2001 Billy Elliot (UK)
2002 Gosford Park (UK)
2003 8 Femmes (France)
2004 Dogville (DK and others)
2005 Joyeux Noel (France)
2006 Mrs. Henderson Oresents (UK)
2007 The Queen (UK) tie Volver (Spain)
2008 Death at a Funeral (UK)
2009 Bienvenue Chez Les Ch'tis (France)
2010

Best Movie from Latin America
 
2000 Mundo Grua (Argentina)
2001 Amores Perros (Mexico)
2002 Hijo de la Novia(Argentina)
2003 El Crimen del Padre Amaro (Mexico)
2004 La Primera Noche (Colombia)
2005 Diarios de Motocicleta (Chile/Peru/Argentina/Mexico)
2006 Sena/Quina, la Inmortalidad del Cangrejo (Bolivia)
2007 El Laberinto del Fauno (Mexico)
2008 Mutum (Brazil)
2009 Arrancame La Vida (Mexico)
2010

Best movie from Africa or Middle East
 
2000 Adanggaman (Burkina Faso)
2001 La Saison des Hommes (Tunisia)
2002 Sia, le reve du python (Burkina Faso)
2003 Heremakono (Mauritania)
2004 Lettre d'amour Zoulou (South Africa)
2005 Yesterday (South Africa)
2006 Chokora (Kenya)
2007 Va, Vis et Deviens (Israel)
2008 Sukkar Banat (Lebanon)
2009 Vals Im Bashir (Israel)
2010

Best Documentary
 
2000 Definately Dusty (UK)
2001 Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport (UK/USA)
2002 Children Underground (USA)
2003 Etre et Avoir (France)
2004 Suite Habana (Cuba)
2005 Born into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (USA)
2006 Pope John Paul II: Builder of Bridges (USA)
2007 Huldufolk (Iceland)
2008 Jerusalem is proud to present (Israel)
2009 Burma VJ - Reporter i et lukket land (Denmark)
2010

Best Inspirational Movie:
 
2000 A Love Devided (Ireland/UK)
2001 Amici di Gesu - Maria Maddalena, Gli (Italy)
2002 The Other Side of Heaven (USA)
2003 Beyond the Gates of Splendor (USA)
2004 Luther (Germany)
2005 The Passion of the Christ (USA)
2006 Pope John Paul II (Italy, Poland, USA)
2007 Second Chance (USA)
2008 Into great silence (France)
2009 In Memoria di Me (Italy)
2010

Best Soundtrack or Original Score
 
2000 Magnolia (1999)
2001 O Brother, Where Art Thou (2000)
2002 Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
2003 The Hours (2002)
2004 Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
2005 The Passion of the Christ (2004)
2006 Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
2007 Ye Yan (2006)
2008 Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
2009 Changeling (2008)
2010

Best Director
 
2000 Eric Valli (Himalaya - L'enfance d'un Chef)
2001 Stephen Daldry (Billy Elliot)
2002 Peter Jackson (LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring)
2003 Stephen Daldry (The Hours)
2004 Peter Jackson (LOTR: The Return of the King)
2005 Mel Gibson (The Passion of the Christ)
2006 James McTeigue (V for Vendetta)
2007 Christophe Gans (Silent Hill)
2008 Tim Burton (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
2009 Gus van Sant (Milk)
2010

novocaine.jpg

Best Movie-Poster or Movie Poster Character Set
 
2000/I Best Movie Poster : Himalaya - l'enfance du chef
2000/II Best Movie Poster Set : Fight Club
2001/I Best movie Poster : Beautiful People
2001/II Best Movie Poster Set : The Way of the Gun
2002/I Best Movie Poster : Novocaine
2002/II Best Movie Poster Set : Moulin Rouge
2003/I Best Movie Poster : Frida
2003/II Best Movie Poster Set : Chicago
2004/I Best Movie Poster : Piglet's Big Movie
2004/II Best Movie Poster Set : Confidence
2005/I Best Movie Poster : Ray
2005/II Best Movie Poster Set : Blade Trinity
2006/I Best movie Poster : Roll Bounce
2006/II Best Movie Poster Set : Rent
2007/I Best Movie Poster : Perfume
2007/II Best Movie Poster Set : Silent Hill
2008/I Best Movie Poster : Tears of the Black Tiger
2008/II Best Movie Poster Set : Summer Rain
2009/I Best Movie Poster : Quantum of Solace
2009/II Best Movie Poster Set : Wanted
2010/I Best Movie Poster: The White Ribbon
2010/II Best Movie Poster Set: Star Trek


Enter supporting content here