Make your own free website on Tripod.com
filmfannl
Home
Links
Filmfannl first steps in movieland
Theaters
Classics
Costume Design
Awards and Festivals
IDFA
Disney / Pixar
The Dutch
Indonesia
Bollywood
Actors & Actresses
Movie Top 100
Worst Movies
WW Movie Awards 2000-2018
World Wide Movie Awards 2007
World Wide Movie Awards 2008
World Wide Movie Awards 2009
Nominations WWMA 2009
Television Favorites
Hamelen
Memorabilia
Nominations WWMA 2009

Here you find the nominations for the 2009 WWM Awards. All nominations as well as winners will soon be moved to the WWM Awards website. There you will also be able to find information of all the nominations in previous years.

5 Jan 2009: Nominations for Best Documentary:
 
- Hair India (Italia)
- Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land (Denmark)
- The Queen and I (Sweden)
- Bilal (India)
- Fire under the Snow (USA)
- Man on Wire (UK/USA)
- Rough Aunties (UK)

6 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best Fantasy/Science Fiction:
 
- Hellboy II: The Golden Army
- The Dark Knight
- The Spiderwick Chronicles
- Iron Man
- The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian

6 Jan 2009 Nominations for best movie from Latin America:
 
- El Tinte de la Fama (Venezuela)
- Arrancame la vida (Mexico)
- El Orfanato (Mexico/Spain)
- Perro Come Perro (Colombia)
- Leonera (Argentina)
- Aniceto (Argentina)

6 Jan 2009: Nominations for best movie from Europe:
 
- Katyn (Poland)
- Bienvenue Chez Les Ch'tis (France)
- Flammen & Citronen (Denmark/Czech Rep/Germany)
- Oorlogswinter (The Netherlands)
- Pranzo di Ferragosto (Italy)
- Svetat e Golyam i Spasenie Debne Otvsyakade (Bulgaria/Germany/Slovenia/Hungary)

6 Jan 2009: Nominations for best Animated Future/Short:
 
- Wall-E
- Horton Hears a Who!
- Chasseurs de Dragons
- Presto
- Niko - Lentajan Poika
- Vals Im Bashir
- Bucks Bunny

6 Jan 2009 Nominations for best mini-series/television series:
 
- The Tudors
- John Adams
- Dead Set
- Samantha Who?
- Lark Rise to Candleford

6 Jan 2009: Nominations for Best Costume Design:
 
- Deborah Hopper (Changeling)
- Michael O'Connor (The Duchess)
- Catherine Martin (Australia)
- Sammy Sheldon (Hellboy II: The Golden Army)
- Gweon Yu-jin and Choi Eui-yeong (Joheunnom Nabbeunnom Isanghannom)
- Ruth Myers (City of Ember)

6 Jan 2009: Nominations for Best Movie of the Year:
 
- Wall-E
- Slumdog Millionaire
- Milk
- The Necessities of Life
- Australia
- Lat den Ratte Komma in
- Iron Man
- The Dark Knight
 

7 January Nominations for Best Movie from the Netherlands
 
- Oorlogswinter
- Bride Flight
- Skin

7 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best Comedy
 
- Burn After Reading
- Vicky Christina Barcelona
- Definitely, Maybe
- Bienvenue Chez les Ch'tis

7 Jan Nominations for Best Director
 
- Gus van Sant (for Milk)
- Baz Luhrmann (for Australia)
- Ethan and Joel Coen (for Burn After Reading)
- Christopher Nolan (for The Dark Knight)
- Danny Boyle and Loveleen tandan (for Slumdog Millionaire)
 

7 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best Cinematography
 
- Mandy Walker (Australia)
- Chris Menges (The Reader)
- Benoit Delhomme (The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas)
- Karl Walter-Lindenlaub (The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian)
- Anthony Dod Mantle (Slumdog Millionaire)

8 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best Supporting Actor
 
- Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt)
- Josh Brolin (Milk)
- Dev Patel (Slumdog Millionaire)
- Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
- Ralph Fiennes (The Dutchess)

9 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best Actress
 
- Tilda Swinton  (Julia)
- Sally Hawkins  (Happy-Go-Lucky)
- Cate Blanchett  (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Kate Winslet  (The Reader)
- Keira Knightley  (The Dutchess)
- Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married)
 

9 Jan 2009 Nominations for Visual or Special Effects
 
- Nick Davis / Chris Corbould / Tim Webber / Paul J. Franklin (The Dark Knight)
- Jeppe N. Christensen / Mikael Brosset / Martin Casper Andersen / Cheryl Bainum (Hellboy II: The Golden Army)
- Brian Cox / Myles Asseter / Viv Baker / David Booth / Juliam Dimsey / Robert Duncan / Chris Godfrey (Australia)
- John Nelson / Ben Snow (Iron Man)
- Chris Corbould / Kevin Tod Haug (Quantum of Solace)

Nominations for Best Movie Poster :
 
- Burnt After Reading
- Fix
- Let the Right One In
- Quantum Of Solace
- Taxi to the Dark Side
 
Nominations for Best Movie Poster Set :
 
- Appaloosa
- Blindness
- Hellboy 2
- No Right Turn
- Wanted

6 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best Movie from Asia:
 
- 100 (Philippines)
- Hai Jiao Qi Hao (Taiwan)
- Meotjin Haru (South Korea)
- Joheunnom Nabbeunnom Isanghannom (South Korea)
- Okuribito (Japan)
- Ramchand Pakistani (Pakistan)
- Dance of the Dragon (Singapore)
- Jiong Nan Hai (Taiwan)
 

6 Jan 2009: Nomination for Best Musical:
 
- Mamma Mia!
- Were the World Mine
- King of the Camp

6 Jan 2009: Nominations for Best Horror/Thriller:
 
- Transsiberean
- Splinter
- Lat den Ratte Komma in
- Semum
- Blood: the Last Vampire

6 Jan 2009: Nominations for Best War Movie:
 
- The Reader
- The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
- Flammen & Citronen
- Vals Im Bashir
- Valkyrie
- Defiance

6 Jan 2009: Nominations for Worst Movie of the Year:
 
- A Disaster Movie
- Religulous
- The Women
- You don't mess with the Zohan
- Tropic Thunder
- Meet the Spartans
- The Hottie & the Nottie

7 Jan 2009 Nominations for best movie from Africa or Middle East
 
- Vals Im Bashir (Israel)
- Avaze Gonjeshk-ha (Iran)
- Bakgat (South Africa)
- Teza (Ethiopia)
- Eid Milad Laila (Tunesia/Palestine)

7 Jan 2009 Nominations for Inspirational Movies
 
- The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
- A Cry From Iran
- Saving God
- The Genius Club
- Smuggler's Ransom
- In Memoria di me

7 Jan 2009 Nominations for best Family Entertainment
 
- Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
- The Spiderwick Chronicles
- The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
- Oorlogswinter
- Wall-E

7 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best MakeUp
 
- Hellboy II: The Golden Army
- Peter Robb-King (for The Dark Knight)
- Fionagh Cush, Harvey Lowry & Colleen Callaghan (for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Mark Garbarino (for The Forbidden Kingdom)

8 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best Supporting Actress
 
- Tilda Swinton (Burn After Reading & The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Viola Davis (Doubt)
- Sophie Okonedo (The Secret Life of Bees)
- Emma Thompson (Brideshead Revisited)
- Hayley Atwell (The Dutchess)
- Penelope Cruz (Vicky Christina Barcelona)

8 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best Soundtrack or Original Score
 
- A.R. Rahman (Slumdog Millionaire)
- Gregoire Hetzel (Un Conte de Noel)
- Clint Eastwood (Changeling)
- Philippe Rombi (Bienvenue Chez les Ch'tis)
- Nico Muhly (The Reader)
- Danny Elfman (Milk)

9 Jan : Nominations for best Gay/Lesbian Movie
 
- Milk (USA)
- Were the world mine (USA)
- Mannen som elsket Yngve (Norway)
 

9 Jan 2009 Nominations for Best Actor
 
- Kad Merad  (Bienvenue Chez Les Ch'tis)
- Christian Bale  (The Dark Knight)
- Brad Pitt  (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Sean Penn  (Milk)
- Colin Firth  (Mamma Mia!)

9 Jan 2009 Nominations for a Movie based on Historical or Real Life-events.
 
- The Dutchess
- Valkyrie
- The Other Boleyn Girl
- Frost/Nixon
- Il Divo